Related Artists

Olivia Newton-John


Rita Coolidge


Juice Newton


Debbie Gibson


Kim Carnes


Captain & Tennille


Berlin


Kajagoogoo


Shirley Bassey


Sylvia

Sheena Easton Biography


Home > Music > E > Easton, Sheena > Biography


Birth Name: Sheena Shirley Orr
Born: 1959/04/27
Birth Place: Bellshill, Scotland
Years Active: 1980-present
Genres: Adult Contemporary, Pop, Rock, Dance, R&B, Video Game Music


Sheena Easton (born Sheena Shirley Orr; 27 April 1959) is a Scottish recording artist who achieved worldwide fame in the 1980s. Easton became famous for being the focus of an episode in the British television program ''The Big Time'', which recorded her attempts to gain a record contract, and got her a deal with EMI Records. In the UK Sheena Easton achieved 3 top 40 albums and 8 top 40 singles to date.

Easton rose to fame in the early 1980s with the pop hits "9 to 5" - known as "Morning Train" in the US - and "For Your Eyes Only". She went on to become more successful in the US and Japan and concentrated on her career in the US, working with Prince, Kenny Rogers, Luis Miguel, and many other top vocalists and producers.

Easton is a international two-time Grammy Award winner and achieved 7 Gold US albums and 2 US Platinum and has sold over 4 million albums in the US alone, and over 20 million records worldwide. She has recorded 16 studio albums, released 23 US singles, 45 singles in all, and has 15 Top 40 hits on the US Billboard Hot 100. Sheena Easton is the only artist in the history of the US Billboard charts to have a top 5 hit on each of the Billboards key charts: Adult Contemporary, Dance, Pop, Country, and R&B.