Related Artists

Dwight Yoakam


Robert Earl Keen


Drive-By Truckers


David Allan Coe


Justin Townes Earle


Chris LeDoux


Waylon Jennings


Gillian Welch


Merle Haggard


Alabama

Steve Earle


Home > Music > E > Earle, Steve


Birth Name: Stephen Fain Earle
Born: 1955/01/17
Birth Place: Schertz, Texas
Genres: Country, Rock And Roll, Folk

Steve Earle (born Stephen Fain Earle, January 17, 1955) is an American singer-songwriter born in Fort Monroe, Virginia and raised near San Antonio, Texas, known for his rock and country music as well as his political views. He is also a published writer, a political activist, an actor, playwright and director. In 1974 at the age of 19 Earle moved to Nashville, Tennessee, and began working blue-collar jobs during the day and playing music at night. During this period Earle wrote songs and played bass guitar in Guy Clark's band and on Clark's 1975 album “Old No. 1.” Earle appeared in the 1975 film “Heartworn Highways,” a documentary on the Nashville music scene which included Guy Clark... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steve Earle
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sunday Morning Coming Down
On: The Austin Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
Feel Alright
On: I Feel Alright
$0.99 Buy Song
Hard-Core Troubadour
On: I Feel Alright
$0.99 Buy Song
More Than I Can Do
On: I Feel Alright
$0.99 Buy Song
Hurtin' Me, Hurtin' You
On: I Feel Alright
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
Earle,_Steve
View All Pictures >>