Related Artists

Professor Longhair


Blind Snooks Eaglin


Marcia Ball


Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown

Earl King


Home > Music > E > Earl King


Birth Name: Earl Silas Johnson IV
Born: 1934/02/07
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Died: 2003/04/17
Years Active: 1953–2001
Genres: Blues, R&B

Earl King (February 7, 1934 - April 17, 2003) was an American singer, guitarist, and songwriter, most active in blues music. A composer of well known standards such as "Come On" (covered by Jimi Hendrix) and Professor Longhair's "Big Chief", he is an important figure in New Orleans R&B music.

Music:
Listen to Earl King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Mother's Love
On: Another Great Tomato Blues Package
$0.99 Buy Song
Mother's Love
On: I Love You, Mom: A Gift For Mother's Day, Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Eating & Sleeping
On: Rarities From The Bob Hite Vaults
$0.99 Buy Song
Street Parade, Pt 1
On: The Four Kings Of Blues Guitar
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Going To Keep On Trying
On: The Four Kings Of Blues Guitar
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>