Eagle-Eye Cherry Biography

107k
Listen to Eagle-Eye Cherry
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > E > Eagle-Eye Cherry > Biography


Birth Name: Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry
Born: 1968/05/07
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden.
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Rock, Pop


Eagle-Eye Cherry (born Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry, May 7, 1968) is a Swedish musician of African descent. Cherry was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the son of African American jazz artist, Don Cherry, and Swedish painter/textile artist, Monica “Moki” Cherry née Karlsson. He is half-brother of singer Neneh Cherry, his mother's daughter, and stepbrother to singer Titiyo. He was named Eagle-Eye because the first time he looked at his father, he did so with only one eye open.

His father died in 1995, and in 1996 he returned to Sweden to begin writing and recording his debut album, “Desireless,” which became a commercial success throughout the world during 1998 and 1999. “Desireless” went platinum in the United States, selling a total of four million copies worldwide and reached #45 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The singles “Save Tonight” and “Falling in Love Again” were a major part of the album's success. “Save Tonight” was a #1 hit on the Billboard Pop Songs chart and #5 on the Hot 100 Singles chart.

He followed in 2000 with the album “Living in the Present Future.” In 2001, the album was reissued with the title “Present/Future.” The new version replaced three new tracks, and with some tracks reordered.

His third studio album, “Sub Rosa” was released in 2003. It was followed by a live album “Live and Kicking” in 2007.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z