Related Artists

Gin Blossoms


Natalie Imbruglia


Eve 6


Dashboard Confessional


Jimmy Eat World


Bush


Sugar Ray


Sister Hazel


Five For Fighting


No Doubt

Eagle-Eye Cherry


Home > Music > E > Eagle-Eye Cherry


Birth Name: Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry
Born: 1968/05/07
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden.
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Rock, Pop

Eagle-Eye Cherry (born Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry, May 7, 1968) is a Swedish musician of African descent. Cherry was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the son of African American jazz artist, Don Cherry, and Swedish painter/textile artist, Monica “Moki” Cherry née Karlsson. He is half-brother of singer Neneh Cherry, his mother's daughter, and stepbrother to singer Titiyo. He was named Eagle-Eye because the first time he looked at his father, he did so with only one eye open. His father died in 1995, and in 1996 he returned to Sweden to begin writing and recording his debut album, “Desireless,” which became a commercial success throughout the world during 1998 and 1999. “Desireless” went ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eagle-Eye Cherry
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Been Here Once Before
On: Present/Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Are You Still Having Fun?
On: Present/Future
$0.99 Buy Song
One Good Reason
On: Present/Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Promises Made
On: Present/Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Feels So Right
On: Present/Future
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry