Related Artists

John Prine


Carly Simon


The Band


Pretenders


The Mamas & The Papas


George Harrison


The Lovin' Spoonful


The Byrds


Traffic


Tommy James & The Shondells

Bob Dylan


Home > Music > D > Dylan, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born: 1941/05/24
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Folk, Blues, Country, Gospel

Bob Dylan (born Robert Allen Zimmerman; May 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter who has been a major figure in music for five decades. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler, and an apparently reluctant figurehead, of social unrest. Dylan has both amplified and personalized musical genres, exploring numerous distinct traditions in American song—from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll, and rockabilly, to English, Scottish, and Irish folk music, embracing even jazz and swing. Dylan performs with guitar, keyboards, and harmonica. Backed by a changing line-up of musicians, he has toured steadily since the late 1980s on w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Dylan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Girl From The North Country
On: Nashville Skyline
$1.29 Buy Song
To Be Alone With You
On: Nashville Skyline
$0.99 Buy Song
Peggy Day
On: Nashville Skyline
$0.99 Buy Song
One More Night
On: Nashville Skyline
$0.99 Buy Song
Tonight I'll Be Staying Here With You
On: Nashville Skyline
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>