Related Artists

The Kinks


The Byrds


Neil Young & Crazy Horse


Pretenders


The Band


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


The Lovin' Spoonful


The Mamas & The Papas


Traffic


Cat Stevens

Bob Dylan


Home > Music > D > Dylan, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born: 1941/05/24
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Folk, Blues, Country, Gospel

Bob Dylan (born Robert Allen Zimmerman; May 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter who has been a major figure in music for five decades. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler, and an apparently reluctant figurehead, of social unrest. Dylan has both amplified and personalized musical genres, exploring numerous distinct traditions in American song—from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll, and rockabilly, to English, Scottish, and Irish folk music, embracing even jazz and swing. Dylan performs with guitar, keyboards, and harmonica. Backed by a changing line-up of musicians, he has toured steadily since the late 1980s on w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Dylan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rainy Day Women #12 & 35
On: Blonde On Blonde
$0.99 Buy Song
Pledging My Time
On: Blonde On Blonde
$0.99 Buy Song
Visions Of Johanna
On: Blonde On Blonde
$0.99 Buy Song
One Of Us Must Know (Sooner Or Later)
On: Blonde On Blonde
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want You
On: Blonde On Blonde
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>