Related Artists

Eric Roberson


Anthony David


Kindred The Family Soul


Rahsaan Patterson


Lalah Hathaway


Slum Village


Ledisi


Incognito


Leela James


Raheem DeVaughn

Dwele Biography


Home > Music > D > Dwele > Biography


Birth Name: Andwele Gardner
Born: 1978/02/14
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Soul, Neo Soul, Contemporary R&B, Jazz


Dwele (born Andwele Gardner February 14, 1978) is an American soul singer, songwriter and record producer from Detroit, Michigan. Gardner was raised on the west side of Detroit in a musical family. He played piano from the age of six, later taking up trumpet, bass and guitar.

Dwele recorded a demo in his bedroom, called “The Rize,” and in 2002 began selling it out of the trunk of his car. He sold about 100 copies within a week, catching the attention of locals Slum Village and more specifically their producer J Dilla.

Slum Village invited Dwele to sing the hook of the song “Tainted” for their 2002 album “Trinity (Past, Present and Future).” It led to more high profile work with female rapper Bahamadia, the group Lucy Pearl and London's New Sector Movement.

Dwele signed to Virgin Records in 2003, who released his debut album, “Subject,” which mixed neo soul and hip hop. A second album, “Some Kinda...,” followed in 2005. He then later signed with RT Music Group and KOCH records in March 2008. His fourth album, titled “W.W.W. (W.ants. W.orld. W.omen),” was released in 2010.

Dwele was featured on the first single, “Power,” off of Kanye West's 2010 studio album, “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy.” Dwele’s sixth studio album, “Greater Than One,” was released in 2012 and included the single, “What Profit,” which was written and produced by Mike City.