Related Artists

Eric Roberson


Slum Village


Rahsaan Patterson


Amel Larrieux


Anthony David


Angie Stone


Incognito


Norman Brown


Lalah Hathaway


Jeffrey Osborne

Dwele


Home > Music > D > Dwele


Birth Name: Andwele Gardner
Born: 1978/02/14
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Soul, Neo Soul, Contemporary R&B, Jazz

Dwele (born Andwele Gardner February 14, 1978) is an American soul singer, songwriter and record producer from Detroit, Michigan. Gardner was raised on the west side of Detroit in a musical family. He played piano from the age of six, later taking up trumpet, bass and guitar. Dwele recorded a demo in his bedroom, called “The Rize,” and in 2002 began selling it out of the trunk of his car. He sold about 100 copies within a week, catching the attention of locals Slum Village and more specifically their producer J Dilla. Slum Village invited Dwele to sing the hook of the song “Tainted” for their 2002 album “Trinity (Past, Present and Future).” It led to more high profile work wit... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dwele
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Poppa Yo (Intro)
On: Subject
$1.29 Buy Song
Truth
On: Subject
$1.29 Buy Song
Find A Way
On: Subject
$1.29 Buy Song
Twuneanunda
On: Subject
$1.29 Buy Song
A.N.G.E.L. (Interlude)
On: Subject
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
Dwele
View All Pictures >>