Related Artists

Sonny Landreth

Tab Benoit

Albert Collins

Delbert McClinton

Keb' Mo'

Jimmie Vaughan

Eden Brent

Duke Robillard

Home > Music > D > Duke Robillard

Birth Name: Michael John Robillard
Born: 1948/10/04
Birth Place: Woonsocket, Rhode Island, United States
Years Active: 1967-1990 Roomful of Blues, 1990-1993: The Fabulous Thunderbirds, 1993-present: (Duke Robillard Band)
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Rockabilly, Swing Jazz

Michael John "Duke" Robillard (born October 4, 1948, Woonsocket, Rhode Island) is an American blues musician. After playing in various bands and working for the Guild Guitar Company, he co-founded a band, Roomful of Blues with pianist Al Copley in 1967. He has also been a member of the The Fabulous Thunderbirds which included Kim Wilson, replacing Jimmie Vaughan on guitar. Also experienced in jazz, swing, and rock and roll, aside from his preferred blues music, Robillard has been generally regarded as a guitar player keeping the blues style of T-Bone Walker. He has recorded with artists such as Jimmy Witherspoon, Snooky Prior, Jay McShann, Hal Singer, Pinetop Perkins and Bob Dylan. In the s... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Duke Robillard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Too Hot To Handle
On: Stretchin' Out Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Let You Go
On: Stretchin' Out Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Midnight Cannon Ball
On: Stretchin' Out Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Gee I Wish
On: Stretchin' Out Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Glamour Girl
On: Stretchin' Out Live
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>