Related Artists

Duke Ellington

Charlie Parker

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra

Benny Goodman

Patti Page

Jimmy Giuffre

Benny Goodman Quartet

Brad Mehldau Trio

Champion Jack Dupree

Dexter Gordon

Duke Ellington

Home > Music > D > Duke Ellington

Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington
Born: 1899/04/29
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Years Active: 1914-1974
Genres: Orchestral Jazz, Swing, Big Band

Duke Ellington (born Edward Kennedy Ellington, April 29, 1899 – May 24, 1974) was an American composer, pianist, and big-band leader. Ellington wrote over 1,000 compositions. A major figure in the history of jazz, Ellington's music stretched into various other genres, including blues, gospel, film scores, popular, and classical. His career spanned more than 50 years and included leading his orchestra, composing an inexhaustible songbook, scoring for movies, composing stage musicals, and world tours. Several of his instrumental works were adapted into songs that became standards. Due to his inventive use of the orchestra, or big band, and thanks to his eloquence and extraordinary charisma, ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Duke Ellington
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Creole Rhapsody (Part 2 - Take AA)
On: Early Ellington: The Complete Brunswick And V…
$1.29 Buy Song
Creole Rhapsody (Part 1)
On: Early Ellington: The Complete Brunswick And V…
$1.29 Buy Song
Creole Rhapsody (Parts 1 And 2)
On: The Best Of Early Ellington
$1.29 Buy Song
I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart (78 RPM Versi…
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Mood Indigo/Hot & Bothered/Creole Love Call
On: Best Of The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>