Related Artists

Gabriella Cilmi


Sugababes


Kylie Minogue


Girls Aloud


The Ting Tings


Estelle


Amy Winehouse


Lily Allen


The Script


Alesha Dixon

Duffy Biography


Home > Music > D > Duffy > Biography


Birth Name: Aimée Ann Duffy
Born: 1984/06/23
Birth Place: Nefyn, Wales
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop, Rock


Aimée Ann Duffy (born 23 June 1984), better known by her stage name Duffy, is a Welsh singer-songwriter.

Duffy's range of musical genres incorporates styles such as blue-eyed soul, pop and pop-rock. “Aimée Duffy,” her debut extended play (EP), was released in 2004 by Welsh music label Recordiau Awen Records, following her success on the Welsh talent show “WawFfactor” in 2003. Following this release, a performance of Richard J. Parfitt's "Oh Boy" brought her to the attention of Duffy's former manager, Jeanette Lee of Rough Trade Records. Her debut single, "Rockferry", was released in late 2007, and charted at number 45 on the UK Singles Chart. Her follow-up single, "Mercy", was internationally released, charting inside the top ten on 15 international singles charts, as well as reaching number one on eight of these. "Mercy" was the third-biggest-selling single of 2008 in the United Kingdom. This came after staying at number one on the UK Singles Chart for five weeks. Duffy's debut album “Rockferry,” was released on 3 March 2008, and became the biggest selling album of that year in the UK. Her follow-up singles, "Warwick Avenue" and "Stepping Stone", did not replicate her early success, although they still sold well; for example "Warwick Avenue" charted at number 3 on the UK Singles Chart. Her fifth single, "Rain on Your Parade", was released in December 2008. “Rockferry” was the fourth-best-selling album of 2008 worldwide, according to the International Federation of the Phonographic Industry, and since its release the album has sold over eight million copies worldwide. The album won the Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Album at the 51st Annual Grammy Awards. In 2009 she won three BRIT Awards, British Breakthrough, Best Female Solo and Best British Album.

Duffy is released her second album, titled “Endlessly” on 29 November 2010. The lead single from the album, "Well, Well, Well", was released on 21 November 2010.