Related Artists

Joan Osborne


Gabriella Cilmi


Sugababes


Gov't Mule


Kylie Minogue


Lily Allen


Girls Aloud


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


The Pussycat Dolls


Fiona Apple

Duffy


Home > Music > D > Duffy


Birth Name: Aimée Ann Duffy
Born: 1984/06/23
Birth Place: Nefyn, Wales
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop, Rock

Aimée Ann Duffy (born 23 June 1984), better known by her stage name Duffy, is a Welsh singer-songwriter. Duffy's range of musical genres incorporates styles such as blue-eyed soul, pop and pop-rock. “Aimée Duffy,” her debut extended play (EP), was released in 2004 by Welsh music label Recordiau Awen Records, following her success on the Welsh talent show “WawFfactor” in 2003. Following this release, a performance of Richard J. Parfitt's "Oh Boy" brought her to the attention of Duffy's former manager, Jeanette Lee of Rough Trade Records. Her debut single, "Rockferry", was released in late 2007, and charted at number 45 on the UK Singles Chart. Her follow-up single, "Mercy", w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Duffy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Mercy
On: Karaoke: Hits 2008, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Stepping Stone
On: Karaoke - Hits 2008, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Warwick Avenue
On: Karaoke - Hits 2008, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Mercy (Karaoke Minus Track)
On: Sing Instrumental Hits Vol. 211 (Karaoke)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockferry
On: Rockferry (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Facebook: