Drama Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > Drama > Biography


Birth Name: Tyree Cinque Simmons
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

DJ Drama (born April 22, 1978 in , Philadelphia) is an American hip hop artist and the official DJ for Grand Hustle/Atlantic recording artist T.I. Drama is of Jamacian and Albanian descent. DJ Drama, Don Cannon, and DJ Sense founded Aphilliates Music Group in 2003 and signed a label deal with Asylum Records in 2006.,

He is best known for producing mixtapes, including the successful "Gangsta Grillz" series and the 2006 mixtape, “Dedication 2”with Lil’ Wayne.

DJ Drama's debut album, “Gangsta Grillz: The Album,” was released in December 2007 on the Grand Hustle label and went to #26 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, #3 on the R&B Albums chart and #2 on the Rap Albums chart. The album's first street single, "Takin Pictures," was released in 2007 and featured Young Jeezy, Willie the Kid, Jim Jones, Rick Ross, Young Buck and T.I., The first single, "5000 Ones," featuring Nelly, T.I., Yung Joc, Willie the Kid, Young Jeezy and Twista, followed. The second single, "The Art of Storytellin' Part 4," was released in 2008 and featured OutKast and Marsha Ambrosius.

In 2009, DJ Drama released his second album entitled “Gangsta Grillz: The Album (Vol. 2).” The album again peaked at to #26 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, while reaching #5 on the R&B Albums chart and #4 on the Rap Albums chart. The first single was "Day Dreaming," which featured Akon, Snoop Dogg and T.I. The second single was "Ridiculous," which featured Gucci Mane, Yo Gotti, Lonnie Mac and OJ da Juiceman. Both singles were released in 2009.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z