Drake Biography

107k
Listen to Drake
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Drake > Biography


Birth Name: Aubrey Drake Graham
Born: 1986/10/24
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B, Pop


Aubrey Drake Graham (born October 24, 1986), who records under the mononym Drake, is a Canadian recording artist and actor. He originally became known for playing character Jimmy Brooks on the television series “Degrassi: The Next Generation.”

In February 2006, Graham released his first mixtape “Room for Improvement.” It was made available via his website and official MySpace page. In 2007, he released another mixtape, “Comeback Season,” spawning a single and a music video for "Replacement Girl" featuring Trey Songz. In 2008, Lil Wayne was given some of Drake's music from Rap-A-Lot founder, J. Prince's son, Jas Prince, and he immediately called Graham to invite him to fly to Houston and tour with him. Graham and Wayne recorded a couple of songs during this time, including "Ransom", the original version of "I Want This Forever", and the remix to Drake's song, "Brand New". Though now part of Lil Wayne's crew, Young Money, Drake was not signed.

On February 13, 2009, Graham released his third official mixtape, “So Far Gone,” for free download on his blog site which included Graham's mentor Lil Wayne, Bun B, Omarion, Lloyd and his friend, Trey Songz. Due to the success of the mixtape's two singles, "Best I Ever Had" and "Successful", it was released as an EP featuring only five songs from the mix tape and one new song. It debuted at No. 6 on the Billboard 200. Since then the album was certified gold by the RIAA with over 500,000 copies sold in the United States. In June 2009 Graham signed a recording contract with Lil Wayne's Young Money Entertainment.

On the Billboard Hot 100 chart of July 4, 2009, both "Best I Ever Had", and "Every Girl" by Young Money Entertainment entered the top ten at positions 3 and 10 respectively. Graham is only the second artist to have his first two top ten hits in the same week.

In November 2009, Lil Wayne released a statement announcing that Drake's first studio album, “Thank Me Later,” had been completed. The album was released on June 15, 2010, and debuted at number one on the Billboard 200. The album has since gone platinum. "Over" was released as the album's first single on March 8, 2010 through digital distribution. It was a success stateside and in Canada, reaching the top twenty on the main charts and one and two on the Rap and R&B/Hip-Hop charts respectively. It also was successful internationally appearing on the UK Singles Chart, UK R&B Chart, and German Black Chart.

"Find Your Love" was released as the album's second single on May 5, 2010. The song became Drake's best charting effort since "Best I Ever Had" appearing in the top five on the Billboard Hot 100, and the top ten in Canada. In addition to appearing on the Rap and R&B charts, it charted on the Mainstream Top 40 (Pop Songs), and also on several international charts.

"Miss Me", the album's third single was initially released as a promo single on June 1, 2010, before going to radio. The single has currently peaked at number 15 in the United States.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW