Related Artists

Elliott Smith


Iron & Wine


Tom Waits


The Decemberists


The Tallest Man On Earth


Joni Mitchell


Arcade Fire


Andrew Bird


Bright Eyes


The Velvet Underground

Nick Drake


Home > Music > D > Drake, Nick


Birth Name: Nicholas Rodney Drake
Born: 1948/06/19
Birth Place: Rangoon, Burma
Died: 1974/11/25
Years Active: 1969–1974
Genres: Folk

Nick Drake (born Nicholas Rodney Drake, June 19, 1948 – November 25, 1974) was an English singer-songwriter and musician. Best known for his somber guitar based songs, Drake was also proficient at piano, clarinet and saxophone. Although he failed to find a wide audience during his lifetime, his work gradually achieved wider notice and recognition and he now ranks among the most influential English singer-songwriters of the last 50 years. Drake signed to Island Records when he was 20 years old and released his debut album, “Five Leaves Left,” in 1969. By 1972, he had recorded two more albums “Bryter Layter” and “Pink Moon.” None sold more than 5,000 copies on their initial relea... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nick Drake
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Time Has Told Me
On: Five Leaves Left
$1.29 Buy Song
River Man
On: Five Leaves Left
$1.29 Buy Song
Three Hours
On: Five Leaves Left
$1.29 Buy Song
Way To Blue
On: Five Leaves Left
$1.29 Buy Song
Day Is Done
On: Five Leaves Left
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Drake,_Nick
Drake,_Nick