Related Artists

Charlie Musselwhite


Little Feat


Muddy Waters


Keb' Mo'


Buddy Guy


Galactic


Trombone Shorty


Jeff Beck Group


John Lee Hooker


John Mayall

Dr. John


Home > Music > D > Dr. John


Birth Name: Malcolm John Rebennack, Jr.
Born: 1940/11/21
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Years Active: 1950s-present
Genres: Blues, Rock, New Orleans R&B

Dr. John (born Malcolm John "Mac" Rebennack, Jr., November 21, 1940) is an American New Orleans-based singer-songwriter, pianist and guitarist, whose music combines blues, pop, jazz as well as zydeco, boogie woogie and rock and roll. Active as a session musician since the late 1950s, he came to wider prominence in the early 1970s with a wildly theatrical stage show inspired by medicine shows, Mardi Gras costumes and voodoo ceremonies. He originally concentrated on guitar and but his career as a guitarist came to an end when his left ring finger was injured by a gunshot while he was defending his bandmate and longtime friend singer/keyboardist Ronnie Barron. After the injury, Rebennack concen... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dr. John
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blackhawk
On: Life Is A Carnival
$1.29 Buy Song
Zonata
On: Anutha Zone
$0.99 Buy Song
Ki Ya Gris Gris
On: Anutha Zone
$0.99 Buy Song
Voices In My Head
On: Anutha Zone
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello God
On: Anutha Zone
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
View All Pictures >>