Related Artists

Billy Dean


Shenandoah


Mark Chesnutt


Dan Seals


Ricky Van Shelton


Gene Watson


Earl Thomas Conley


Sammy Kershaw


Confederate Railroad


Sawyer Brown

Doug Stone


Home > Music > D > Doug Stone


Birth Name: Douglas Jackson Brooks
Born: 1956/06/19
Birth Place: Marietta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Country

Douglas Jackson Brooks was born June 19, 1956 in Newnan, Georgia and is a country music artist known by his stage name, Doug Stone. Stone was no stranger to country music with his mother being a country music singer, who encouraged her son to sing and taught him to play guitar when he was just 5 years old. Stone got his professional start in music when he performed on stage opening for Loretta Lynn at the age of 7. By the time he was a teenager, Stone was getting paid to sing at skating rinks, and then local bars. Stone's break came in 1987 when he landed a regular gig at the Newnan VFW Club, which lead to a record deal with Epic Records in 1990. The single, “I'd Be Better Off (In a Pine ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Doug Stone
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Make Up In Love
On: Contemporary Male Country, Vol.69
$0.99 Buy Song
In A Different Light
On: #1 Country Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
In A Different Light
On: '90s Country Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
A Jukebox And A Country Song
On: '90s Country Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Didn't I Think Of That
On: Country Legends (Vol. 2)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>