Doug MacLeod


Home > Music > D > Doug MacLeod


Birth Name: null
Birth Place: null
Years Active: null
Genres: Null

Doug MacLeod is a blues artist born in New York in 1946. He has lived and worked in North Carolina, St. Louis, and Norfolk, Virginia but now resides in Los Angles, California. Best known for his acoustic guitar skills, he started as a blues bass player. From 1999 to 2004 while living in L.A. he hosted “Nothin' But The Blues,” a popular weekend radio show. He has also been the voice for “The Blues Showcase” on Continental Airlines and contributed his soulful slide guitar playing to the Los Angeles opening of the August Wilson play “Gem of the Ocean. “MacLeod was and was nominated for the 2011 Blues Music Awards for Acoustic Artist of the year.

Music:
Listen to Doug MacLeod
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cold Rain
On: Custom Blues For You
$0.99 Buy Song
Nosy Neighbors
On: Custom Blues For You
$0.99 Buy Song
What Is Doola?
On: 'Live' As It Gets
$0.99 Buy Song
Hustler
On: 'Live' As It Gets
$0.99 Buy Song
Tight White Pants
On: 'Live' As It Gets
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>