Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Faron Young


Patsy Cline


Ray Stevens


Helen Reddy


Merle Haggard


Bill Anderson


Conway Twitty


Jim Reeves


Kenny Rogers

Dottie West


Home > Music > D > Dottie West


Birth Name: Dorothy Marie Marsh
Born: 1932/10/11
Birth Place: McMinnville, Tennessee, United States
Died: 1991/09/04
Years Active: 1959 - 1991
Genres: Country Pop

Dottie West (October 11, 1932 - September 4, 1991) was an American Country Music singer and songwriter. She is considered one of the genere's most influential and groundbreaking female artists. Dottie West's career started in the early 60s, with her Top 10 hit, "Here Comes My Baby Back Again," which won her the first Grammy Award for Best Female Country Vocal Performance in 1965. In the 1960s, West was one of the few female country singers working in what was then a male-dominated industry, influencing other female country singers like Lynn Anderson, Crystal Gayle, Barbara Mandrell, Dolly Parton, and Tammy Wynette. Throughout the 60s, West had major country hits within the Top 10 and 20. In... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dottie West
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Country Sunshine
On: Sing Best Of Classic Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Sometimes When We Touch
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: A Lesson In Leavin'
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: All My Life
On: Kenny Rogers, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
As For Me
On: If I Live To Be A 100
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>