Related Artists

Flunk


Gus Gus

Dot Allison


Home > Music > D > Dot Allison


Birth Name: Dorothy Elliot Allison
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rock

Dot Allison (born Dorothy Elliot Allison, 17 August 1969, Edinburgh) is a Scottish singer and songwriter who has made significant inroads in electronic music circles, most notably as a result of her tenure fronting the band One Dove in the early 1990s. In addition to solo ventures, Allison's career has concentrated on collaborative efforts, and has seen her work beside the likes of Death in Vegas, Hal David, Arab Strap, Scottish dance duo Slam, Kevin Shields, Pete Doherty / Babyshambles, Gary Mounfield, and Massive Attack. Allison released her debut album, ''Afterglow'', in 1999 to generally positive reviews. A song-oriented pop outing, it was followed by the electro and house music inspired... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dot Allison
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Surrender
On: Sing A Song For You: A Tribute To Tim Buckley
$0.99 Buy Song
Colour Me
On: Afterglow
$0.99 Buy Song
Tomorrow Never Comes
On: Afterglow
$0.99 Buy Song
Close Your Eyes (Steve Lironi Mix)
On: Afterglow
$0.99 Buy Song
Message Personnel
On: Afterglow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>