Related Artists

Frankie Laine

Glenn Miller

Les Paul & Mary Ford

Benny Goodman

The Four Aces

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra

Dinah Shore

Percy Faith

Patti Page

Les Paul

Jimmy Dorsey

Home > Music > D > Dorsey, Jimmy

Birth Name: James Dorsey
Born: 1904/02/29
Birth Place: Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1957/06/12
Years Active: 1920s-1950s
Genres: Big Band, Swing, Dixieland

James "Jimmy" Dorsey (February 29, 1904 - June 12, 1957) was a prominent American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist, trumpeter, composer, and big band leader. He was known as "JD". He composed the standards "I'm Glad There is You (In This World of Ordinary People)" and "It's the Dreamer in Me".

Listen to Jimmy Dorsey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Swing That Music
On: Heart Full Of Rhythm, Vol.2 (1936-1938)
$0.99 Buy Song
So Rare
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Begin The Beguine
On: 20 Big Band Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Fools Rush In
On: 20 Big Band Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Parade Of The Milk Bottle
On: I Got Rhythm
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>