Related Artists

Charlie Parker


Pat Metheny Group


Wayne Shorter


Sarah Vaughan


Herbie Hancock

Dorothy Ashby


Home > Music > D > Dorothy Ashby


Birth Name: Dorothy Jeanne Thompson
Born: 1932/08/06
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 1986/04/13
Genres: Jazz

Dorothy Ashby (August 6, 1932 – April 13, 1986) was an American jazz harpist and composer. Along with Alice Coltrane, Ashby extended the popularization of Jazz harp past a novelty, showing how the instrument can be utilized seamlessly as much a Bebop instrument as the saxophone. Her albums were of the jazz genre, but often moved into R&B, World and other musics, especially on her 1970 album ''The Rubaiyat of Dorothy Ashby'', where she plays the Japanese musical instrument, the koto, demonstrating her talents on another instrument, and successfully integrating it into jazz. Her musical legacy is great; music from her albums has been sampled numerously by hip hop musicians, ensuring her so... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dorothy Ashby
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Soul Vibrations
On: Afro-Harping
$0.99 Buy Song
Games
On: Afro-Harping
$0.99 Buy Song
Action Line
On: Afro-Harping
$0.99 Buy Song
Lonely Girl
On: Afro-Harping
$0.99 Buy Song
Life Has Its Trials
On: Afro-Harping
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>