Doris Duke


Home > Music > D > Doris Duke


Birth Name: Doris Curry
Birth Place: circa 1945: Sandersville, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1963 - 1981
Genres: R&B, Soul

Doris Duke is an American gospel and soul singer. She was born as Doris Curry in Sandersville, Georgia, and started singing with gospel groups including the Queen of Gospel Albertina Walker and Caravans. By 1963 she was working in New York City on sessions and as a backing singer at the Apollo Theatre. Under her then married name of Doris Willingham, she recorded her first single, "Running Away from Loneliness" in 1966. This release on Jay Boy Records was not a success, so she continued working as a session singer, mainly in Philadelphia. She also sang back-up on Nina Simone's live album, ''A Very Rare Evening'', recorded in Germany. In 1969, former Atlantic Records producer Jerry 'Swamp D... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Doris Duke
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
To The Other Woman
On: Soul Classics: I'll Just Keep On Lovin' You
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Do Without You
On: Soul Classics: I'll Just Keep On Lovin' You
$0.99 Buy Song
Business Deal
On: Love Freak
$0.99 Buy Song
Business Deal
On: Soul Power
$0.99 Buy Song
Business Deal
On: Soul Power
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>