Related Artists

The Yardbirds


The Mamas & The Papas


The Zombies


Cream


Crosby, Stills & Nash


The Moody Blues


The Lovin' Spoonful


Cat Stevens


The Turtles


Alice Cooper

Donovan


Home > Music > D > Donovan


Birth Name: Donovan Phillips Leitch
Born: 1946/05/10
Birth Place: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Years Active: 1965-Present
Genres: Folk Rock, Psychedelic Folk, British Invasion

Donovan, born in Maryhill, Glasgow on May 10, 1946, is a singer, songwriter and guitarist. Donovan's style of music is often compared by critics to that of Bob Dylan, with his eclectic blend of folk, jazz, pop and world music. At the age of ten, Donovan's family moved to Little Berkhamsted near Hertford, England where he spent his teenage years growing up. Already a fan of Scottish folk music from his childhood in Scotland, Donovan began to listen to English folk music and learned to play the guitar at age 14. Combining English, Irish and Scottish folk music, Donovan began to fuse his own style together. Donovan's break came when he performed on the popular English television show, “Ready ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Donovan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sunshine Superman
On: Sunshine Superman
$1.29 Buy Song
Legend Of A Girl Child Linda
On: Sunshine Superman
$0.99 Buy Song
Three King Fishers
On: Sunshine Superman
$0.99 Buy Song
Ferris Wheel
On: Sunshine Superman
$0.99 Buy Song
Bert's Blues
On: Sunshine Superman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan


Videos: