Dondria Biography

107k
Listen to Dondria
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Dondria > Biography


Birth Name: Dondria Fields
Born: 1987/01/06
Birth Place: Sachse, Texas
Years Active: 2007 – present
Genres: Contemporary R&B, Hip Hop, Soul


Dondria Nicole Fields (born January 6, 1987), better known by her stage names Phatfffat or Dondria, is an American R&B singer-songwriter, currently signed to So So Def Recordings.

Dondria was discovered on YouTube by So So Def founder Jermaine Dupri. She was born in Dover, OK, and raised in Texas. Dondria began singing at a young age in her church choir after her friend David Baker asked her to join with him.

In 2006 she created a YouTube channel using the username "Phatfffat" to showcase her singing talent. With Youtube she built a sizable following online, and eventually she was contacted by Dupri via a Youtube Message. Although it took several messages before she responded, when she did she was flown to Atlanta to meet Dupri.

Dondria released a buzz single for her album, titled "Can't Stop" on June 17, 2008. She also was featured on a song titled "Like This" by Bow Wow, which was included on his 2009 studio album “New Jack City, II.”

Dondria released a mixtape for fans, titled "Dondria Duets" on November 6, 2009. She recorded popular male R&B songs that included verses by herself, turning them into duets. The mixtape was released in order to promote, Dondria's single “You're The One” which came out a few weeks later.

Her full-length debut album, titled “Dondria Vs. Phatfffat,” was released on August 17, 2010. It debuted at #43, with first week sales of 9,422. The official debut single for her album "You're The One" was released on November 23, 2009. The single debuted on Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs charts at #100 and peaked at #14. It's also charted at #21 on the Christian Songs chart the single is has reached at #70 on the radio songs. It is now a #10 on Heetseekers Chart. The video has peaked at No. 1 on 106 & Park. Her second single is titled "Shawty Wus Up" which features label-mate Johnta Austin and Diamond.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z