Related Artists

Bill Anderson


Hank Snow


Faron Young


Ray Price


Jim Reeves


Del Shannon


Paul Anka


Brenda Lee


Barbara Mandrell


Connie Francis

Don Gibson


Home > Music > D > Don Gibson


Birth Name: Donald Eugene Gibson
Born: 1928/04/03
Birth Place: Shelby, North Carolina
Died: 2003/11/17
Years Active: 1948–2003
Genres: Country

Donald Eugene Gibson (April 3, 1928-November 17, 2003) was an American songwriter and country musician. A Country Music Hall of Fame inductee, Gibson penned such country standards as "Sweet Dreams" and "I Can't Stop Loving You", and enjoyed a string of country hits from 1957 into the early 1970s.

Music:
Listen to Don Gibson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lonesome Number One
On: Best Of: Don Gibson, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Funny, Familiar, Forgotten Feelings
On: Best Of: Don Gibson, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Touch The Morning
On: Best Of: Don Gibson, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Dreams
On: Best Of: Don Gibson, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
(I'd Be) A Legend In My Time
On: Best Of: Don Gibson, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>