Don Ellis


Home > Music > D > Don Ellis


Birth Name: Donald Johnson Ellis
Born: 1934/07/25
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died: 1978/12/17
Years Active: 1956-1978
Genres: Jazz, Big Band, Avant-garde

Don Ellis (July 25, 1934 - December 17, 1978) was an American jazz trumpeter, drummer, composer and bandleader. He is best known for his extensive musical experimentation, particularly in the area of unusual time signatures. Later in his life he worked as a film composer, among other works contributing a score to 1971's ''The French Connection'' and 1973's ''The Seven-Ups''.

Music:
Listen to Don Ellis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Open Wide
On: Live At Montreux
$0.99 Buy Song
Loneliness
On: Live At Montreux
$0.99 Buy Song
Future Feature
On: Live At Montreux
$0.99 Buy Song
Go-No-Go
On: Live At Montreux
$0.99 Buy Song
Sporting Dance
On: Live At Montreux
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>