Related Artists

Chick Corea


Dexter Gordon


Bill Evans


Duke Ellington


Allen Toussaint

Don Cherry


Home > Music > D > Don Cherry


Birth Name: Donald Eugene Cherry
Born: 1936/11/18
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1995/10/19
Genres: Jazz, Free Jazz, World Fusion Music

Donald Eugene "Don" Cherry (November 18, 1936 - October 19, 1995) was an innovative African-American jazz cornetist whose career began with a long association with saxophonist Ornette Coleman, and who would go on to live and work with a wide variety of musicians in many parts of the world.

Music:
Listen to Don Cherry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cherryco
On: The Avant-Garde
$0.99 Buy Song
Focus On Sanity
On: The Avant-Garde
$0.99 Buy Song
The Blessing
On: The Avant-Garde
$0.99 Buy Song
The Invisible
On: The Avant-Garde
$0.99 Buy Song
Bemsha Swing
On: The Avant-Garde
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>