Related Artists

Bill Evans Trio

Brad Mehldau Trio

The Yellowjackets

Buddy Rich

Billy Cobham

Freddie Hubbard

Charles Mingus

Don Byron

Home > Music > D > Don Byron

Birth Name: Donald Byron
Born: 1958/11/08
Birth Place: New York, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1980s - present
Genres: Avant-garde Jazz, Post Bop, M-Base, Klezmer

Don Byron (born November 8, 1958) is an American composer and multi-instrumentalist. He primarily plays clarinet, but has also used bass clarinet and saxophones. Though rooted in jazz, Byron's music is stylistically eclectic. He's worked in many different musical genres, ranging from klezmer music and German lieder, to Raymond Scott's "cartoon-jazz," hard rock/metal, and rap. Most of Byron's albums have been conceptual, devoted to works of a particular musician and/or style of music.

Listen to Don Byron
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Nu Blaxploitation
$1.29 Buy Song
Domino Theories (Part 1)
On: Nu Blaxploitation
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Nu Blaxploitation
$1.29 Buy Song
Mango Meat
On: Nu Blaxploitation
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Nu Blaxploitation
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>