Related Artists

Little Richard


The Coasters


The Platters


The Shirelles


Chubby Checker


Jerry Lee Lewis


Brook Benton


Chuck Berry


Del Shannon


Roy Orbison

Fats Domino Biography


Home > Music > D > Domino, Fats > Biography


Birth Name: Antoine Dominique Domino
Born: 1928/02/26
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1949–present
Genres: R&B, Rock And Roll, Piano Blues, Boogie-woogie


Antoine Dominique "Fats" Domino Jr. (born February 26, 1928) is an American R&B and rock and roll pianist and singer-songwriter. He was born and raised in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Domino first attracted national attention with "The Fat Man" in 1949 on Imperial Records. Domino crossed into the pop mainstream with "Ain't That a Shame" (1955), which hit the Top Ten.

Domino's first album, “Carry on Rockin',” was released under the Imperial imprint in November 1955, and subsequently was reissued as “Rock and Rollin' with Fats Domino” in 1956. Combining a number of his hits along with some tracks that had not yet been released as singles, the album went on under its alternate title to reach #17 on the "Pop Albums" chart.

His 1956 up-tempo version of the 1940 Vincent Rose, Al Lewis & Larry Stock song, "Blueberry Hill" reached #2 in the Top 40, was #1 on the R&B charts for 11 weeks, and was his biggest hit. "Blueberry Hill" sold more than 5 million copies worldwide in 1956-57.

He had further hit singles between 1956 and 1959, including "When My Dreamboat Comes Home" (Pop #14), "I'm Walkin'" (Pop #4), "Valley of Tears" (Pop #8), "It's You I Love" (Pop #6), "Whole Lotta Loving" (Pop #6), "I Want to Walk You Home" (Pop #8), and "Be My Guest" (Pop #8).

Domino continued to have a steady series of hits for Imperial through early 1962, including "Walkin' to New Orleans" (1960) (Pop #6), and "My Girl Josephine" (Pop #14) from the same year. After Imperial Records was sold to outside interests in early 1963, Domino left the label. In all, Domino recorded over 60 singles for the label, placing 40 songs in the top 10 on the R&B charts, and scoring 11 top 10 singles on the pop charts. Twenty-two of Domino's Imperial singles were double-sided hits.

Domino moved to ABC-Paramount Records in 1963. He released 11 singles for ABC-Paramount, but only had one top 40 entry with "Red Sails In The Sunset" (1963). Domino continued to record steadily until about 1970, leaving ABC-Paramount in mid-1965 and recording for a variety of other labels: Mercury, Dave Bartholomew's small Broadmoor label (reuniting with Bartholomew along the way), and Reprise. He also continued as a popular live act for several decades.

He was among the first group of artists inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986. Domino was awarded the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1987. In 1998, President Clinton awarded him the National Medal of Arts.