Related Artists

The Shirelles


Jerry Lee Lewis


Brook Benton


Roy Orbison


Del Shannon


Bobby 'Boris' Pickett


Bobby Darin


The Supremes


Chubby Checker


Hank Williams, Sr.

Fats Domino


Home > Music > D > Domino, Fats


Birth Name: Antoine Dominique Domino
Born: 1928/02/26
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1949–present
Genres: R&B, Rock And Roll, Piano Blues, Boogie-woogie

Antoine Dominique "Fats" Domino Jr. (born February 26, 1928) is an American R&B and rock and roll pianist and singer-songwriter. He was born and raised in New Orleans, Louisiana. Domino first attracted national attention with "The Fat Man" in 1949 on Imperial Records. Domino crossed into the pop mainstream with "Ain't That a Shame" (1955), which hit the Top Ten. Domino's first album, “Carry on Rockin',” was released under the Imperial imprint in November 1955, and subsequently was reissued as “Rock and Rollin' with Fats Domino” in 1956. Combining a number of his hits along with some tracks that had not yet been released as singles, the album went on under its alternate title to re... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Fats Domino
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Something's Wrong
On: Blues Kingpins: Fats Domino
$1.29 Buy Song
So Long
On: Blues Kingpins: Fats Domino
$1.29 Buy Song
Hide Away Blues
On: Blues Kingpins: Fats Domino
$1.29 Buy Song
Boogie Woogie Baby
On: Blues Kingpins: Fats Domino
$1.29 Buy Song
Every Night About This Time
On: Blues Kingpins: Fats Domino
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1990 25th Anniversary MDA Jerry Lewis Labor Day Telethon
1990 Jerry Lewis Telethon
1990 Late Night With David Letterman 8th Anniversary Special
1990 Late Night With David Letterman Eighth Anniversary Special
1990 MDA Jerry Lewis Telethon
1989 Best of Cinemax Sessions
1988 Cinemax Sessions (03/05/89)
More Credits >>