Related Artists

Andrew Hill


Wayne Shorter


Thelonious Monk


Freddie Hubbard


John Coltrane


Miles Davis


Dexter Gordon


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Art Blakey


Michael Brecker

Eric Dolphy


Home > Music > D > Dolphy, Eric


Birth Name: Eric Allan Dolphy
Born: 1928/06/20
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Died: 1964/06/29
Years Active: 1949–1964
Genres: Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz

Eric Allan Dolphy (June 20, 1928 - June 29, 1964) was an American jazz alto saxophonist, flautist, and bass clarinetist. He also played, on a few occasions the clarinet and baritone saxophone. Dolphy was one of several multi-instrumentalists to gain prominence in the 1960s. He was also the first important bass clarinet soloist in jazz, and among the earliest significant flute soloists. His improvisational style was characterized by the use of wide intervals, in addition to using an array of extended techniques to reproduce human- and animal-like effects which almost literally made his instruments speak. Although Dolphy's work is sometimes classified as free jazz, his compositions and solos w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eric Dolphy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Freedom Pt.1
On: The Complete Town Hall Concert
$1.29 Buy Song
Freedom Pt.2 (AKA Clark In The Dark)
On: The Complete Town Hall Concert
$1.29 Buy Song
Osmotin'
On: The Complete Town Hall Concert
$1.29 Buy Song
Epitaph Pt.1
On: The Complete Town Hall Concert
$1.29 Buy Song
Peggy's Blue Skylight
On: The Complete Town Hall Concert
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>