Dolla Biography

107k
Listen to Dolla
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Dolla > Biography


Birth Name: Roderick Anthony Burton II
Born: 1987/11/25
Birth Place: Decatur, Georgia
Died: 2009/05/18
Years Active: 2000–2009
Genres: Hip Hop


Roderick Anthony Burton II (November 25, 1987 - May 18, 2009) better known by his stage name Dolla, was an American rapper. Burton began his music career in 2000 with rap group Da Razkalz Cru under the stage name Bucklyte. The group quickly disbanded, so Burton worked as a model for the Sean John clothing line. In 2007, Burton signed to Akon's Konvict Muzik label and used the stage name Dolla for his releases. Dolla released three singles from 2007 to 2009. One of them, "Who the Fuck is That?" (featuring T-Pain), charted on the ''Billboard'' Hot 100. On May 18, 2009, Burton was shot to death outside a shopping mall in Los Angeles, and Aubrey Berry was arrested for his murder. Berry was found not guilty on the murder proclaiming it was self-defense.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z