Related Artists

Precious Bryant


North Mississippi Allstars

John Doe


Home > Music > D > Doe, John


Birth Name: John Nommensen Duchac
Born: 1954/02/25
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Genres: Roots Rock, Alternative Country, Folk Rock, Punk Rock

John Doe (born John Nommensen Duchac on February 25, 1954 in Decatur, Illinois) is an American singer, songwriter, actor, poet and bass player who was the founder of the L.A. punk band X. His musical compositions and performances also include country and folk music. Doe performs with the country-folk-punk band The Knitters. In the early 1980s, Doe performed on two albums by The Flesh Eaters. Doe is also a film and television actor. He has played Jeff Parker in the ''Roswell'' television series has appeared in such films as ''Road House'', ''Roadside Prophets'', ''Vanishing Point'', ''Salvador'', ''Great Balls of Fire!'', ''Boogie Nights'',''The Specials'', ''The Good Girl'', ''Gypsy 83''... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Doe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Stop Won't Stop
On: Re-Up (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Murder He Wrote
On: Re-Up (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Slow Enough To Speed Up
On: Re-Up (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Life I Chose
On: Re-Up (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Us
On: Re-Up (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John
Doe,_John


Videos: