Related Artists

Taylor Eigsti


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Art Blakey


Jason Moran


Wayne Shorter


Alice Coltrane


Esperanza Spalding


Chet Baker


Django Reinhardt


Pat Metheny

Doc Severinsen


Home > Music > D > Doc Severinsen


Birth Name: Carl Hilding Severinsen
Born: 1927/07/07
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1952–2010
Genres: Jazz

Carl Hilding "Doc" Severinsen (born July 7, 1927) is an American pop and jazz trumpeter. He is best known for leading the NBC Orchestra on ''The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson''.

Music:
Listen to Doc Severinsen
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Begin The Beguine
On: The Very Best Of Doc Severinsen
$0.99 Buy Song
April In Paris
On: The Very Best Of Doc Severinsen
$0.99 Buy Song
Flying Home
On: The Very Best Of Doc Severinsen
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
On: The Very Best Of Doc Severinsen
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Mood
On: The Very Best Of Doc Severinsen
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>