Related Artists

Michelle Branch


Kerli


Lindsay Lohan


Ashlee Simpson


Stacie Orrico


Orianthi


Kelly Osbourne


Hey Monday


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals

Fefe Dobson Biography


Home > Music > D > Dobson, Fefe > Biography


Birth Name: Felicia Lily Dobson
Born: 1985/02/28
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop Punk, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock


Felicia Lily "Fefe" Dobson (born February 28, 1985) is a Canadian singer-songwriter and model.

Dobson's self-titled debut album was released December 9, 2003 by Island Records, and sold 307,000 copies in the United States. The album debuted at number 1 on Billboard's Heatseekers Albums Chart. It debuted at number 111 on the Billboard 200 chart, eventually peaking at 67. The only single to crack a major US chart was "Take Me Away" (her US debut single), which peaked at number 87 on the Billboard Hot 100. In March 2004, the album was certified Platinum by the Canadian Recording Industry Association for sales of 100,000 copies.

She recorded a follow up to “Fefe Dobson” titled “Sunday Love” that was never released by Island Records due to the failure of singles Don't Let It Go to Your Head" and "This Is My Life" to chart. Other than the two singles, the only officially released song was "Be Strong", on the “It's a Boy Girl Thing” soundtrack.

Eventually, in November 2010 her album “Joy” was released and debuted at #59 on the Canadian Top 100 Albums Chart. "Ghost" was released on June 21, 2010 as the album's lead single,