Related Artists

Johnny Copeland


Memphis Slim


Elmore James


T-Bone Walker


Lightnin' Hopkins


Son House


Luther Allison


Corey Harris


Albert Collins


Junior Wells

Willie Dixon


Home > Music > D > Dixon, Willie


Birth Name: William James Dixon
Born: 1915/07/01
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1992/01/29
Genres: Blues, Rock And Roll, Chicago Blues, Jump Blues, R&B, Gospel

Willie Dixon (born William James Dixon, July 1, 1915 – January 29, 1992) was an American blues musician, vocalist, songwriter, arranger and record producer. A Grammy Award winner who was proficient on both the upright bass and the guitar and as a vocalist, Dixon is perhaps best known as one of the most prolific songwriters of his time. He is recognized as one of the founders of the Chicago blues sound. Dixon's songs have been recorded by countless musicians in many genres as well as by various ensembles in which he participated. Along with Muddy Waters, he was the most influential in shaping the post World War II sound of the Chicago blues. He also was an important link between the blues a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Willie Dixon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tail Dragger
On: His Best Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Violent Love
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Crazy For My Baby
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
This Pain In My Heart
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
29 Ways
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>