Related Artists

Nicole Scherzinger


Tinchy Stryder


Sugababes


Taio Cruz


Example


James Morrison


Dizzee Rascal


Jason Derulo


Calvin Harris


La Roux

Alesha Dixon Biography


Home > Music > D > Dixon, Alesha > Biography


Birth Name: Alesha Anjanette Dixon
Born: 1978/10/07
Birth Place: Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1999-present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop


Alesha Anjanette Dixon (born 7 October 1978) is an English singer-songwriter, dancer, model and television personality. She first found fame in the all-female R&B/garage trio Mis-Teeq, however, the trio separated in 2005 and Dixon continued pursuing her music career as a solo artist, signing to Polydor Records. Dixon began recording her debut solo album, ''Fired Up'' in 2006, but due to poor record sales of her first two singles, "Lipstick" and "Knockdown", she was dropped from Polydor.

In 2007 Dixon became a contestant on ''Strictly Come Dancing'' and eventually won. Her television exposure led to a successful comeback, which included her signing to Asylum Records, an offshoot of Warner Music Group. Dixon then released a second album, entitled ''The Alesha Show'' in 2008, which received platinum certification from BPI in the UK.

In September 2009 Dixon became a judge on ''Strictly Come Dancing'', replacing fellow judge Arlene Phillips. The replacement of Phillips by Dixon attracted criticism, as some questioned the extent of Dixon's dancing knowledge. Dixon herself dismissed the criticism, describing it as a "storm in a teacup", and refused to stand down as judge.