Related Artists

Lesley Gore


Del Shannon


Paul Anka


Rick Nelson


The Shirelles


Bobby Vee


The Crystals


Bobby Vinton


The Everly Brothers


Ritchie Valens

Dion


Home > Music > D > Dion


Birth Name: Dion Francis DiMucci
Born: 1939/07/18
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Doo-wop

Dion Francis DiMucci was born on July 18, 1939 in the Bronx, New York and is better known simply as Dion. His music incorporates elements of doo-wop, pop-rock, R&B and the blues. Throughout his career, Dion amassed a string of top 40 hits in the late 1950s and early 1960s. Two of Dion's most famous hits are “Runaround Sue” and “The Wanderer.” Dion was no stranger to entertainment, as a child he spent long periods of time on the road with his father, who was a vaudeville entertainer, where he developed love for music - Hank Williams in particular. Dion got his start singing on street corners in the Bronx, and eventually moved on to perform at local clubs all over New York. 1957 saw Di... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dion
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Runaround Sue
On: Music We Grew Up With, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wanderer
On: Music We Grew Up With, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wanderer
On: C'mon Everybody & More Unforgettables
$0.99 Buy Song
El Diablo ( Original Mix )
On: Latin Pie
$0.99 Buy Song
Latin Pie ( Original Mix )
On: Latin Pie
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock & Rhytm ( Original Mix )
On: Rock & Rhytm
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dion
Dion
Dion