Related Artists

Bette Midler


Michael Bolton


Kelly Clarkson


Starship


Christina Aguilera


Air Supply


Cher


Shania Twain


Barbra Streisand


Cyndi Lauper

Celine Dion Biography


Home > Music > D > Dion, Celine > Biography


Birth Name: Céline Marie Claudette Dion
Born: 1968/03/30
Birth Place: Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock


Céline Marie Claudette Dion CC, OQ (born March 30, 1968) is a Canadian singer, occasional songwriter, actress, and entrepreneur. Born to a large, impoverished family in Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion emerged as a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and future husband René Angélil mortgaged his home to finance her first record.

Between 1981 and 1987, Dion released French-language albums in Quebec only. Her first English-language album, entitled “Unison” was issued in 1990 and has sold over three million copies worldwide.

It was followed by her eponymous album in 1992, which became one of six of her albums to be certified Diamond in Canada. Dion's popularity became well-established with her 1993 album, “The Colour of My Love,” which topped the charts in several countries, includng the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia, and sold 20 million copies around the world. Released in 1995, “D'eux” became the best-selling French-language album of all time, with sales of 10 million copies worldwide.

“Falling into You” and “Let's Talk About Love” were major successes for Dion, both reaching number-one in many countries around the world, and becoming two of the best selling albums of all time, with sales of over 32 and 31 million copies, respectively. “Let's Talk About Love” remains one of the best-selling albums in history with over 31 million copies sold worldwide. It includes the Grammy and Academy Award winning song, "My Heart Will Go On", which also served as the theme song to the 1997 blockbuster motion picture, “Titanic.” The song reached number-one across the world, and became the most successful song of Dion's career.

In 1998, Dion released “These Are Special Times,” which became the first holiday album by a female artist to sell over five million copies in Nielsen SoundScan history. Worldwide, it has sold over 12 million copies.

A greatest hits compilation, “All the Way... A Decade of Song” was issued in November 1999, topping the charts around the world, and selling over 17 million copies, globally, up to January 2002.

In March 2002, Dion was presented with a special award in recognition of 15 million album and single sales in the United Kingdom. At the same time, after a two-year break, she returned to music with the album, “A New Day Has Come,” which has sold over 12 million copies, worldwide.

In March 2003, Dion received a special IFPI award to commemorate ten million copies sold of “Let's Talk About Love” in Europe, as well as a second IFPI award in honor of 50 million albums sold in Europe. She is the only artist to have received these awards.

On March 25, 2003 to coincide with the opening of Las Vegas residency show “A New Day...,” Dion released “One Heart,” which has sold over five million copies.

During the five year run of “A New Day...,” Dion did not release any English-language studio albums. The only exception was a concept album, “Miracle” in October 2004. Three months after its release, it has already sold more than two and a half million copies worldwide.

In November 2007, Dion released “Taking Chances,” which debuted at number-one in Canada with the biggest first week sales of 2007. It marked her eleventh number-one album in the SoundScan era, and her ninth to debut at the top position. It was certified Multi-Platinum, Platinum and Gold around the world, including four-times Platinum in Canada, and Platinum in the United States and United Kingdom.

Dion is the best-selling Canadian artist in history, and second best-selling female artist of the Nielsen SoundScan era in the United States, with over 51.2 million albums sold. In Australia, she has sold over four million records. In 2004, after selling over 175 million albums worldwide, Dion was presented with the Chopard Diamond Award at the World Music Awards, for becoming the best-selling female artist of all time. In May 2007, Sony Music Entertainment announced that Dion has sold over 200 million albums, worldwide.




LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome