Related Artists

Gary Moore



Robin Trower


The Cult



Yngwie Malmsteen

Molly Hatchet

Ronnie James Dio Biography

Home > Music > D > Dio, Ronnie James > Biography

Birth Name: Ronald James Padavona
Born: 1942/07/10
Birth Place: Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Died: 2010/05/16
Years Active: 1957–2010
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues-rock

Ronald James Padavona (July 10, 1942 – May 16, 2010), better known as Ronnie James Dio, was an Italian-American heavy metal vocalist and songwriter. He performed with, amongst others, Elf, Rainbow, Black Sabbath, Heaven & Hell, and his own band Dio. Other musical projects include the collective fundraiser Hear 'n Aid. He was widely hailed as one of the most powerful singers in heavy metal, renowned for his consistently powerful voice and for popularizing the "devil horns" hand gesture in metal culture. Prior to his death, he was collaborating on a project with former Black Sabbath bandmates Tony Iommi, Geezer Butler, and Vinny Appice, under the moniker Heaven & Hell, whose first studio album, ''The Devil You Know'', was released on April 28, 2009. Dio died of stomach cancer on May 16, 2010. One of the last songs he recorded was titled "Metal Will Never Die".