Related Artists

Krokus


Saxon


Robin Trower


UFO


Yngwie Malmsteen


Edgar Winter


W.A.S.P.


Bulletboys

Ronnie James Dio


Home > Music > D > Dio, Ronnie James


Birth Name: Ronald James Padavona
Born: 1942/07/10
Birth Place: Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Died: 2010/05/16
Years Active: 1957–2010
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues-rock

Ronald James Padavona (July 10, 1942 – May 16, 2010), better known as Ronnie James Dio, was an Italian-American heavy metal vocalist and songwriter. He performed with, amongst others, Elf, Rainbow, Black Sabbath, Heaven & Hell, and his own band Dio. Other musical projects include the collective fundraiser Hear 'n Aid. He was widely hailed as one of the most powerful singers in heavy metal, renowned for his consistently powerful voice and for popularizing the "devil horns" hand gesture in metal culture. Prior to his death, he was collaborating on a project with former Black Sabbath bandmates Tony Iommi, Geezer Butler, and Vinny Appice, under the moniker Heaven & Hell, whose first st... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James


Videos:


Latest Tracks:
Welcome To My Nightmare
On: Humanary Stew: A Tribute To Alice Cooper
$0.99 Buy Song
Dream On
On: This Is Rock Ballads!: Essential '80s Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Dream On
On: Essential Rock Ballads
$0.99 Buy Song
Dream On
On: A Salute To Aerosmith
$0.99 Buy Song
This Is (Feat. Ronnie James Dio & Daysia)
On: Goya Product With A Twist Of Soul Food
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>