Dinosaur L Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > Dinosaur L > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Arthur Russell, Jr.
Born: 1951/05/21
Birth Place: Oskaloosa, Iowa, United States
Died: 1992/04/04
Years Active: 1967-1992
Genres: Avant-garde, Experimental, Minimalism, Power Pop, New Wave, Disco, Post-disco

Charles Arthur Russell, Jr. (May 21, 1951 – April 4, 1992) was an American cellist, composer, singer, and disco artist. While he found the most success in dance music, Russell's career bridged New York's downtown, rock, and dance music scenes; his collaborators ranged from Philip Glass to David Byrne to Nicky Siano. Relatively unknown during his lifetime, a series of reissues and compilations have raised his profile in the 2000s.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z