Related Artists

Dinosaur L


Home > Music > D > Dinosaur L


Birth Name: Charles Arthur Russell, Jr.
Born: 1951/05/21
Birth Place: Oskaloosa, Iowa, United States
Died: 1992/04/04
Years Active: 1967-1992
Genres: Avant-garde, Experimental, Minimalism, Power Pop, New Wave, Disco, Post-disco

Charles Arthur Russell, Jr. (May 21, 1951 – April 4, 1992) was an American cellist, composer, singer, and disco artist. While he found the most success in dance music, Russell's career bridged New York's downtown, rock, and dance music scenes; his collaborators ranged from Philip Glass to David Byrne to Nicky Siano. Relatively unknown during his lifetime, a series of reissues and compilations have raised his profile in the 2000s.

Music:
Listen to Dinosaur L
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Go Bang!
On: Spaced Out: Original Disco Funk Grooves
$0.99 Buy Song
Go Bang!
On: Spaced Out: Original Disco Funk Grooves
$0.99 Buy Song
Go Bang (Francois K Mix)
On: Greatest Mixer's Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Cornbelt (Larry Levan Mix)
On: Disco Not Disco (Digital Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Go Bang (Walter Gibbons Mix)
On: Jungle Music
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>