Related Artists

Sarah Vaughan

Brook Benton

Ella Fitzgerald

Billie Holiday

Nancy Wilson

Wynton Marsalis

Jackie Wilson

The Shirelles

Charlie Parker

Nat King Cole

Dinah Washington

Home > Music > D > Dinah Washington

Birth Name: Ruth Lee Jones
Born: 1924/08/29
Birth Place: Tuscaloosa, Alabama, U.S.
Died: 1963/12/14
Years Active: 1943–1963
Genres: Blues, R&B, Jazz

Dinah Washington was born Ruth Lee Jones on August 29, 1924 and was an American blues, R&B and jazz singer. Washington earned herself the title, “The Queen of the Blues” during the height of her success in the 1950s. In 1986 she was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993. Washington was born in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, but was raised in Chicago as a child. Gospel music was a huge part of her life from a very young age; Washington also learned how to play piano and sang in her the choir at her local church. By the time she was a teenager Washington was directing her own church choir and became a member of the Sallie Martin Gospel Singers. Washi... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Dinah Washington
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
What A Difference A Day Makes
On: Compact Jazz
$1.29 Buy Song
I Could Write A Book
On: Compact Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Make Me A Present Of You
On: Compact Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
On: Compact Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wanna Be Loved
On: Compact Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>