Dido Biography

107k
Listen to Dido
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Dido > Biography


Birth Name: Florian Cloud de Bounevialle Armstrong
Born: 1971/12/25
Birth Place: London, UK
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Pop, Trip-hop, Alternative Rock


Dido Florian Cloud de Bounevialle O'Malley Armstrong (born 25 December 1971), known mononymously as Dido, is an English singer-songwriter.

Following the sampling of her single "Thank You" on Eminem's 2000 hit, "Stan", Dido shot to worldwide success with her debut album, “No Angel” (1999). The album sold in excess of 21 million copies worldwide, and won several awards; including the MTV Europe Music Award for Best New Act, two NRJ Awards for Best New Act and Best Album, and two BRIT Awards for Best British Female and Best Album.

Her follow-up album, “Life for Rent” (2003), continued her mainstream success with the help of popular singles "White Flag" and "Life for Rent." The album went on to sell over 12 million copies worldwide and saw her receive more accolades, including the Ivor Novello Award for Songwriter of the Year for "White Flag", two further BRIT and NRJ Awards, as well as a Grammy Award nomination.

Her third studio album, “Safe Trip Home” (2008), received critical praise to help maintain her success. She has been nominated for an Academy Award for the song "If I Rise." The album was nominated for a Grammy Award in the category Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical.

Dido has been ranked #98 of Billboard 200 Artists Music Chart based on the success of her music in the first decade of the 21st century. Since 1999, Dido has sold over 28 million albums worldwide.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z