Related Artists

John Lee Hooker


Muddy Waters


Chuck Berry


Little Richard


Albert King


Howlin' Wolf


Wilson Pickett


Elmore James


Slim Harpo


Fats Domino

Bo Diddley Biography


Home > Music > D > Diddley, Bo > Biography


Birth Name: Ellas Otha Bates
Born: 1928/12/30
Birth Place: McComb, Mississippi, US
Died: 2008/06/02
Years Active: 1951–2008
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Blues


Bo Diddley (December 30, 1928 – June 2, 2008) is the stage name for Ellas Otha Bates, an American rock and roll vocalist, guitarist, songwriter, and inventor. He was known as "The Originator" because of his key role in the transition from the blues to rock & roll, influencing a host of legendary acts including Buddy Holly, Jimi Hendrix, The Rolling Stones, and Eric Clapton. He introduced more insistent, driving rhythms and a hard-edged guitar sound on a wide-ranging catalog of songs. Accordingly, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and received Lifetime Achievement Awards from the Rhythm and Blues Foundation and a Grammy Award from the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. He was known in particular for his technical innovations, including his trademark rectangular guitar.