Related Artists

Al Kooper


T-Bone Walker


Stevie Ray Vaughan


John Mayall


Howlin' Wolf


Little Richard


George Thorogood & The Destroyers


Wilson Pickett


The Beach Boys


Elmore James

Bo Diddley


Home > Music > D > Diddley, Bo


Birth Name: Ellas Otha Bates
Born: 1928/12/30
Birth Place: McComb, Mississippi, US
Died: 2008/06/02
Years Active: 1951–2008
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Blues

Bo Diddley (December 30, 1928 – June 2, 2008) is the stage name for Ellas Otha Bates, an American rock and roll vocalist, guitarist, songwriter, and inventor. He was known as "The Originator" because of his key role in the transition from the blues to rock & roll, influencing a host of legendary acts including Buddy Holly, Jimi Hendrix, The Rolling Stones, and Eric Clapton. He introduced more insistent, driving rhythms and a hard-edged guitar sound on a wide-ranging catalog of songs. Accordingly, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and received Lifetime Achievement Awards from the Rhythm and Blues Foundation and a Grammy Award from the National Academy of Recording Arts an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bo Diddley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Long Distance Call
On: The Super, Super Blues Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Ooh, Baby / Wrecking My Love Life
On: The Super, Super Blues Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Little Angel
On: The Super, Super Blues Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Spoonful
On: The Super, Super Blues Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Diddley Daddy
On: The Super, Super Blues Band
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo


Videos: