Related Artists

Candlemass


Helloween


Iced Earth


W.A.S.P.


Dokken


Saxon


Slash


Yngwie Malmsteen


Y&T


Testament

Bruce Dickinson Biography


Home > Music > D > Dickinson, Bruce > Biography


Birth Name: Paul Bruce Dickinson
Born: 1958/08/07
Birth Place: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock


Paul Bruce Dickinson was born on August 7, 1958 in Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England and is most well-known as the lead singer of the heavy metal group, Iron Maiden. Dickinson began his music career singing at local pubs throughout London. After gaining some local fame in the band Samson in 1979, Dickinson joined Iron Maiden, which would catapult him to international stardom. Dickinson debuted for the band on their 1982 album, “The Number of the Beast,” which was a commercial success. The band embarked on a U.K. and U.S tour, with Dickinson going on to become one of the most acclaimed heavy metal vocalists during his time. Dickinson quit Iron Maiden in 1993 in order to pursue a solo career. He went on to experiment with various musical genres, including heavy metal, classic rock, and pop rock. 1999 saw Dickinson rejoined Iron Maiden, while releasing another solo album in 2005, “Tyranny of Souls.”

Dickinson describes his childhood as lonely and isolating. His parents married when they were teenagers; however, Dickinson was raised by her grandparents before going to live with his parents when he was six years old. His parents quickly placed him in a boys' boarding school and set him away. It was during his time at boarding school that Dickinson became interested in heavy metal after hearing the Deep Purple song, “The Child Within;” Dickinson went on to discover Black Sabbath and Jethro Tull. While at college, Dickinson met Paul “Noddy” White, and drummer Steve Jones; the trio decided to form a band in 1977 called Speed. From there Dickinson played in a handful of local bands gaining some local press and a small fan base before auditioning for Iron Maiden.

The success of the band's first album with Dickinson elevated the band's public profile. The band's successive efforts with Dickinson, “Piece of Mind” in 1983 and “Powerslave,” in 1984 were also a commercial success. The band embarked on an extensive touring schedule for the next few years, which almost caused Dickinson to drop out of the music world altogether due to the mental and physical exhaustion he incurred on the road. After a six-month break, Dickinson was back in the studio recording with Iron Maiden for their next album, “Somewhere in Time.” After another round of touring the band decided to take a year off from the road in 1988. Iron Maiden's eighth studio album, “No Prayer for the Dying,” arrived in 1990. Three years later, after much in-house tension, Dickinson broke away to pursue his own musical aspirations.

Dickinson's debut solo album, “Tattooed Millionaire” arrived in 1990 and was supported with a tour. Dickinson was also approached to record for the feature film soundtrack: “Nighmare On Elm Street 5,” which lead to further feature film work for Dickinson. Dickinson's second solo album, “Balls to Picasso” arrived in 1994, and was recorded with a Tribe of Gypsies as the backing band. That same year saw Dickinson recorded a cover version of “Sabbath Bloody Sabbath” with the band Godspeed for Black Sabbath's tribute album, “Nativity in Black.” “Accident of Birth” (1997) and “The Chemical Wedding” (1998) followed. Dickinson rejoined Iron Maiden in 1999, and kicked off their reunion with a small tour and the release of their new album, “Brave New World.” Over the ensuing 14 years the band has continued to tour, release new music and perform live. Iron Madien's 15th studio album, “The Final Frontier” emerged in 2010.